© 2019 webdesign by NC CONCEPTS BV

Privacy Statement Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions

 

In this Privacy Statement we explain what personal data we collect from you, how such data are processed, and for what purpose. This Privacy Statement is applicable to all services of Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions, having its registered office The Netherlands, in 1411 AW Naarden, at Amsterdamsestraatweg 9a, Chamber of Commerce registration no. 34203369, the party responsible for the processing.

 

Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions is an executive search firm and acts as intermediator between candidates and organisations on a senior management and Board level. Our clients are primarily active within the following sectors: life sciences, innovative manufacturing, consumer goods & services, professional services, family-owned businesses, and private equity. Within these business sectors our clients assign us to fill positions in the area of commerce, finance, general management, operations, supply chain, and business support.

 

Personal data

 

Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions collects and processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). This means that we handle your personal data responsibly and with due care.

 

The personal data that we receive from you will primarily consist of your name, address, and city of residence, your contact details such as e-mail address and/or telephone number, and the personal data you give us through your cv. In addition, we may also process your personal data which we can access through your LinkedIn page. However, this remains limited to the information that you have posted on the public LinkedIn page concerned.

 

Purposes

 

Collection and processing of your personal data is necessary in order to carry out our services for you and our clients. Your personal data are collected and processed by us in order to enable us to offer our services as effectively as possible to you as a (possible) candidate and to our clients. If and insofar as necessary, we will ask you for your permission to collect and process any (other) personal data.

 

Sharing with third parties

 

In order to enable us to carry out our work as best as possible, we may share your personal data with a client. However, this only occurs after careful screening by us and consultation thereof with you as well as with the client concerned. If we wish to introduce you to our client, we will share your personal data with the client concerned after receiving your consent.

 

Security and storage

 

Your personal data will be saved in our CRM system located in ISO-certified servers in the Cloud. Your personal data are therefore well protected. Together with our Cloud provider we typically take appropriate security measures as well, so as to prevent any misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data.

 

If and insofar as necessary, the storage period for your data will extend to a maximum of seven (7) years, or to a shorter period as specified by you (in writing). After expiry of such period, Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions will ask you whether we may keep and process your personal data any longer. Your personal data will then be saved once more during a maximum period of seven (7) years, or a shorter period as specified by you (in writing). If you inform us that you no longer wish for your personal data to be kept by Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions, we will make our best effort to delete your personal data within twenty-four (24) hours.

 

Your rights

 

You have at all times the right to access, change or order change of, delete or order deletion of your personal data processed by Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions. Furthermore, you have the right to restrict or order restriction of the processing of your personal data if;

  • You believe that your personal data are incorrect.

  • The processing of your personal data is carried out wrongfully.

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the performance of our services.

 

If and insofar as applicable, you may also revoke your permission for the processing of your (other) personal data any time.

 

If you decide to make use of your rights, please contact us in writing at the aforementioned postal address or send us an e-mail at info@capita-selecta.nl, specifying what you would like us to do with your personal data. We will do our best to send you an acknowledgement of this within twenty-four (24) hours after our receipt of your request, and will then also let you know how and in what way and within what time-span we will meet your request.

 

 

 

Transferability

 

It is possible to retrieve your personal data and/or to transfer these or to have these transferred to a third party. Your personal data will then be sent as a readable file to you or to the third party concerned if so required. If you wish to receive your personal data in order to transfer these or to have these transferred to a third party, please contact us in writing at the aforementioned postal address or send us an e-mail at info@capita-selecta.nl, specifying to us what you would like us to do with your personal data. We will do our best to send you an acknowledgement of this within twenty-four (24) hours after our receipt of your request, and will then also let you know how and in what way and within what time-span we will fulfil your request.

 

Objection

 

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal data by Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions, you have the right to file an objection. With such objection, you may also restrict the processing of your personal data. In addition, you are at all times entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) if you do not agree to the manner in which your personal data are handled. In order to lodge a complaint, please follow the instructions published in the web site of the AP: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

Obligation to report data leaks

 

A data leak is a breach of the security of personal data. Despite the fact that Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions processes your personal data with the utmost care and your personal data are stored with proper security, it is still possible for a data leak to occur. If a data leak occurs at Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions, will we first check if and to what extent this may present a high risk with respect to your rights and liberties. In such a case we will report this within seventy-two (72) hours to the AP and we will also inform you thereof as soon as possible.

 

In the event of a data leak, we will report at least the following to you:

  • The type of security breach in connection with your personal data.

  • The likely consequences of the breach.

  • The measures (to be) taken by Capita Selecta - Leadership & Executive Search Solutions in order to limit the consequences of the breach.

 

Contact

 

If you have any queries and/or comments with respect to our privacy policy, please contact us by telephone at +31 35 303 00 50 or by e-mail at info@capita-selecta.nl.